ADVANCE Advocates


The ADVANCE Center works to promote and sustain equity at Texas A&M, but everyone in the university community has a role to play. The individuals below serve as advocates for the ADVANCE Program. Advocates provide support in many ways. Some simply communicate information about our activities with others or share their own experiences with our program. Others may promote the values of the program in their units, across campus, and beyond.  Some advocates even serve on committees that design and implement ADVANCE activities.  Many advocates engage in behaviors that support our women faculty and faculty of color.

If you are a member of the TAMU community and would like to be an advocate and support the ADVANCE Program, please email the ADVANCE Program Coordinator, Linda Stelly.


  1. Charles Abeny (Civil Engineering)
  2. Sandra Acosta (Educational Psychology)
  3. Marvin Adams (Nuclear Engineering)
  4. Jacqui Aitkenhead-Peterson (Soil and Crop Sciences)
  5. Gerianne Alexander (Psychology)
  6. Mary Alfred (College of Education and Human Development)
  7. Toni Alvarado (Chemical Engineering)
  8. Nancy Amato (Computer Science and Engineering)
  9. K. Anand (Dwight Look College of Engineering)
  10. Angela Arenas-Gamboa (Veterinary Pathobiology)
  11. Towanna Arnold (Chemical Engineering)
  12. Meigan Aronson (College of Science)
  13. Winfred Arthur (Psychology)
  14. John August (Center for Teaching Excellence)
  15. Robin Autenrieth (Civil Engineering)
  16. Muthu Bagavathiannan (Soil and Crop Sciences)
  17. David Baltensperger (Soil and Crop Sciences)
  18. Katherine Banks (Dwight Look College of Engineering)
  19. Kevin Barge (Communications)
  20. Christi Barrera (Sociology)
  21. Maria Barrufet (Petroleum Engineering)
  22. Chelsi Bass (Economics)
  23. Kayla Bayless (Molecular and Cellular Medicine)
  24. Deborah Bell-Pedersen (Biology)
  25. Michael Benedik (Office of the Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs)
  26. Mindy Bergman (Psychology)
  27. Jose Luis Bermudez (Philosophy)
  28. Jamilia Blake (Educational Psychology)
  29. Lisa Bowman Perrott (Educational Psychology)
  30. Alex Brown (Economics)
  31. Mary Bryk (Biochemistry and Biophysics)
  32. Karen Butler-Purry (Office of Graduate and Professional Studies)
  33. Anthony Cahil (Civil Engineering)
  34. Lisa Campbell (Oceanography)
  35. Ginger Carney (Biology)
  36. Zuleika Carrasco (Psychology)
  37. Adrienne Carter-Sowell (Psychology)
  38. Elena Castell-Perez (Biological and Agricultural Engineering)
  39. Nicole Fadeke Castor (Anthropology)
  40. Jean-Francois Chamberland (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
  41. Fred Chester (Geology and Geophysics)
  42. Diane Chico (Neuroscience and Experimental Therapeutics)
  43. Dominique Chlup (Educational Administration & Human Resource Development)
  44. Craig Coates (Entomology)
  45. Elizabeth Cosgriff-Hernandez (Biomedical Engineering)
  46. Gerard Cote (Biomedical Engineering)
  47. Betty Cotton (Biochemistry and Biophysics)
  48. D`Anne Crain (Civil Engineering)
  49. George Cunningham (College of Education and Human Development)
  50. Marcetta Darensbourg (Chemistry)
  51. Sumana Datta (Honors & Undergraduate Research)
  52. Trina Davis (Teaching, Learning and Culture)
  53. Suzanne Droleskey (Office of the Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs)
  54. Mahmoud El Hawagi (Chemical Engineering)
  55. Chanda Elbert (Agricultural Leadership, Education, & Communications)
  56. Brad Epps (Political Science)
  57. Maria Escobar-Lemmon (Political Science)
  58. Maria Esteve-Gassent (Veterinary Pathobiology)
  59. Lisa Eubanks (Molecular and Cellular Medicine)
  60. Joe Feagin (Sociology)
  61. Alva Ferdinand (Public Health Policy and Management)
  62. Sherecce Fields (Psychology)
  63. Jennifer Ford (Multicultural Services)
  64. Jeff Froyd (Engineering Academic & Student Affairs)
  65. Wilf Gardner (Oceanography)
  66. Sarah Gatson (Sociology)
  67. Clare Gill (Animal Science)
  68. John Gladysz (Chemistry)
  69. Carmen Gomes (Biological and Agricultural Engineering)
  70. Patricia Goodson (Health and Kinesiology)
  71. Ana Goulart (Engineering Technology and Industrial Distribution)
  72. Kelly Graf (Anthropology)
  73. Eleanor Green (College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences)
  74. Michael Green (Chemistry)
  75. Cecilia Guisti (Landscape Architecture and Urban Planning)
  76. Inci Guneralp (Geography)
  77. Debra Hanson (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
  78. Kristin Harper (Office of Undergraduate Studies)
  79. Danielle Harris (College of Agriculture and Life Sciences)
  80. Idethia Harvey (Health and Kinesiology)
  81. Andy Herring (Animal Science)
  82. Jennifer Holle (College of Science)
  83. Mary Beth Hueste (Civil Engineering)
  84. Pat Hurley (College of Liberal Arts)
  85. Cynthia Hurt (Hispanic Studies)
  86. Diane Hurtado (President’s Office)
  87. Mark Hussey (College of Agriculture and Life Sciences)
  88. Nancy Ing (Animal Science)
  89. Hyeran Jo (Political Science)
  90. Geoffrey Kapler (Molecular and Cellular Medicine)
  91. Claire Katz (Philosophy)
  92. Christine Kaunas (ADVANCE Center)
  93. Roland Kaunas (Biomedical Engineering)
  94. Verna Keith (Sociology)
  95. Ann Kenimer (Office of Undergraduate Studies)
  96. Sheree Kessler (Physics and Astronomy)
  97. Carrie Kilpatrick (Political Science)
  98. Jorja Kimball (Veterinary Pathology)
  99. Mike King (Petroleum Engineering)
  100. Richard Krieder (Health and Kinesiology)
  101. Kevin Krisciunas (Physics and Astronomy)
  102. Andreas Kronenberg (Geology and Geophysics)
  103. Anna Kwiatkowski (Physics and Astronomy)
  104. Antonio La Pastina (Communications)
  105. Dimitris Lagoudas (Dwight Look College of Engineering)
  106. Joanna Lahey (Bush School of Government and Public Service)
  107. Chaitanya Lakkimsetti (Sociology)
  108. Nicole Latham (Mechanical Engineering)
  109. Alain Lawo-Sukam (Hispanic Studies)
  110. Chanam Lee (Landscape Architecture and Urban Planning)
  111. Hyunyoung Lee (Computer Science and Engineering)
  112. Jorge Leon (Engineering Technology and Industrial Distribution)
  113. Arnold LeUnes (Psychology)
  114. James Long (Statistics)
  115. Carol Loopstra (College of Agriculture and Life Sciences)
  116. Jim Lukeman (Soil and Crop Sciences)
  117. Blanca Lupiani (Office of the Dean of Faculties)
  118. Jodie Lutkenhaus (Chemical Engineering)
  119. Rebekah Luza (Anthropology)
  120. Christi Madsen (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  121. Mary Ellen Maeker (College of Science)
  122. Kristen Maitland (Biomedical Engineering)
  123. Ceasar Malave (Industrial and Systems Engineering)
  124. Sam Mannan (Chemical Engineering)
  125. Mariana Mateos (Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences)
  126. Vani Mathur (Psychology)
  127. Wayne Matous (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  128. Pamela Matthews (College of Liberal Arts)
  129. Reuben May (Sociology)
  130. Anne Mayer (Employee and Organizational Development)
  131. Lisako McKyer (Health and Kinesiology)
  132. Mary Meagher (Psychology)
  133. Tim Meekma (Petroleum Engineering)
  134. Cynthia Meininger (Mitchell Physics Building)
  135. Sherry Melton (Chemistry)
  136. Tina Mendoza (Mitchell Physics Building)
  137. Kate Miller (College of Geosciences)
  138. Kathi Miner (Psychology)
  139. Kelly Minnis (Mathematics)
  140. Heidi Mjelde (Soil and Crop Sciences)
  141. Rosana Moreira (Office of Graduate and Professional Studies)
  142. Anastasia Muliana (Mechanical Engineering)
  143. Carol Mumford (Petroleum Engineering)
  144. Joseph Newton (College of Science)
  145. Evdokia Nikolova (Computer Science and Engineering)
  146. Sharli Nucker (Mechanical Engineering)
  147. Corliss Outley (Recreation, Parks and Tourism Science)
  148. Stephanie Payne (Psychology)
  149. Jean-Philipe Pellois (Biochemistry and Biophysics)
  150. Guergana Petrova (Mathematics)
  151. Patricia Pietrantonio (Entomology)
  152. Nancy Plankey Videla (Sociology)
  153. Daniel Pugh (Division of Student Affairs)
  154. Cemal Pulak (Anthropology)
  155. Srivi Ramasubramanian (Communications)
  156. Janelle Ramirez (Human Resources)
  157. Juliana Rangel (Entomology)
  158. Tom Reber (Office of the Vice President for Student Affiars)
  159. David Reed (College of Agriculture and Life Sciences)
  160. Mary Jo Richardson (Oceanography)
  161. Eric Riggs (College of Geosciences)
  162. Rafaella Righetti (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  163. Craig Rotter (Residence Life and Housing)
  164. Don Russell (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  165. Phia Salter (Psychology)
  166. Alan Sams (College of Agriculture and Life Sciences)
  167. Luis San Andres (Mechanical Engineering)
  168. Jane Schneider (Division of Finance and Administration)
  169. Simon Sheather (Statistics)
  170. Matthew Sheldon (Chemistry)
  171. Dorothy Shippen (Biochemistry and Biophysics)
  172. Mary Louise Sims (Civil Engineering)
  173. Natarajan Sivakumar (Mathematics)
  174. Rachel Smallman (Psychology)
  175. Farida Sohrabji (Neuroscience and Experimental Therapeutics)
  176. David Staack (Mechanical Engineering)
  177. Christine Stanley (Office for Diversity)
  178. David Stelly (Soil and Crop Sciences)
  179. Linda Stelly (ADVANCE Center)
  180. Marna Stepan (Nuclear Engineering)
  181. Lansa Stevens (College of Science)
  182. Emil Straube (Mathematics)
  183. Joyce Sutherland (Statistics)
  184. Kazuko Suzuki (Sociology)
  185. Cecilia Tamborindeguy (Entomology)
  186. Lori Taylor (Bush School of Government and Public Service)
  187. Valerie Taylor (Computer Science and Engineering)
  188. Michelle Taylor-Robinson (Political Science)
  189. Debbie Thomas (Oceanography)
  190. Evelyn Tiffany-Castiglioni (Veterinary Integrative Biosciences)
  191. Kim-Vy Tran (Physics and Astronomy)
  192. Jyotsna Vaid (Psychology)
  193. Bruce Veals (Computer Science and Engineering)
  194. Karen Vierow (Nuclear Engineering)
  195. Lona Warren (Civil Engineering)
  196. Coran Watanabe (Chemistry)
  197. Karan Watson (Office of the Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs)
  198. Nancy Watson (Office for Diversity)
  199. Bob Webb (Physics and Astronomy)
  200. Tom Wehrly (Statistics)
  201. George Welch (Physics and Astronomy)
  202. Jennifer Welch (Computer Science and Engineering)
  203. Jane Welsh (Veterinary Integrative Biosciences)
  204. Cynthia Werner (Anthropology)
  205. Teresa Wilcox (Psychology)
  206. Heather Wilkinson (Plant Pathology and Microbiology)
  207. Haley Williams (Neuroscience and Experimental Therapeutics)
  208. Tiffany Williams (Computer Science)
  209. Julie Wilson (College of Agriculture and Life Sciences)
  210. Donna Witt (Animal Science)
  211. Sandra Wood (Statistics)
  212. CJ Woods (Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs)
  213. Karen Wooley (Chemistry)
  214. Ben Wu (Ecosystem Science and Management)
  215. Sherry Yennello (College of Science)
  216. Mark Zoran (College of Science)