Scroll back to the top

Workshop Committee

The ADVANCE Workshop Committee (formerly the STRIDE Committee) is composed of a team of faculty who help co-facilitate STRIDE workshops for faculty search committee members and the STRIPE workshops for promotion and tenure committee members. The committee meets once a month to discuss evidence-based studies on implicit bias as they relate to academic job searches and promotion review processes, to develop ways to improve the STRIDE and STRIPE workshops, and to brainstorm ways to improve the impact of these workshops on the university community.  
Jaime Alvarado-Bremer

Jaime Alvarado-Bremer

Professor of Marine Biology (TAMU-Galveston)
Email: alvaradj@tamug.edu


Frank B. Ashley III

Frank B. Ashley III

Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs (Bush School for Government and Public Service)
Email: fashley@tamu.edu


Debjyoti Banerjee

Debjyoti Banerjee

Professor of Mechanical Engineering (Engineering)
Email: dbanerjee@tamu.edu



Tina Budzise-Weaver

Tina Budzise-Weaver

Acting Associate Dean of Faculty Services & Associate Professor (University Libraries)
Email: tmweaver@library.tamu.edu


Genny Carrillo

Genny Carrillo

Associate Professor of Environmental & Occupational Health (School of Public Health)
Email: gcarrillo@tamu.edu


Craig Coates

Craig Coates

Associate Dean for Inclusive Excellence (Agriculture & Life Sciences)
Email: c-coates@tamu.edu



Sumana Datta

Sumana Datta

Assistant Provost for Undergraduate Studies (Agriculture & Life Sciences)
Email: sumad@tamu.edu


Cecilia Giusti

Cecilia Giusti

Associate Dean for Outreach and Diversity (Architecture)
Email: c-giusti@tamu.edu


Yava L. Jones-Hall

Yava L. Jones-Hall

Associate Professor of Veterinary Pathobiology (Veterinary Medicine)
Email: yavajh@tamu.edu


Bruce Herbert

Bruce Herbert

Director of Office of Scholarly Communication & Professor (University Libraries)
Email: beherbert@library.tamu.edu



Geoffrey (

Geoffrey ("Jeff") Kapler

Professor and Head of Molecular and Cellular Medicine (College of Medicine)
Email: gkapler@tamu.edu


Fadi Khasawneh

Fadi Khasawneh

Associate Professor and Head of Pharmaceutical Sciences (Pharmacy)
Email: fkhasawneh@tamu.edu


Catharina Laporte

Catharina Laporte

Instructional Associate Professor of Anthropology (Liberal Arts)
Email: claporte@tamu.edu


Daniel McAdams

Daniel McAdams

Professor of Mechanical Engineering (Engineering)
Email: dmcadams@tamu.edu


Lisako McKyer

Lisako McKyer

Senior Associate Dean for Climate and Diversity (School of Public Health)
Email: lisako.mckyer@tamu.edu


Gabriela Marin Thornton

Gabriela Marin Thornton

Instructional Associate Professor of International Affairs (Bush School)
Email: gthornton@tamu.edu


Raul Medina

Raul Medina

Professor of Entomology (Agriculture & Life Sciences)
Email: rfmedina@tamu.edu


Nora Montalvo-Liendo

Nora Montalvo-Liendo

Associate Professor of Nursing (Health Science Center)
Email: nliendo@tamu.edu


Andrea Roberts

Andrea Roberts

Assistant Professor of Landscape Architecture & Urban Planning (Architecture)
Email: aroberts318@tamu.edu


Lee Ann (Mysti) Rudd

Lee Ann (Mysti) Rudd

Director of Student Learning Support & Instructional Associate Professor (Qatar Campus)
Email: leeann.rudd@qatar.tamu.edu



Idia Thurston

Idia Thurston

Associate Professor of Psychology & Public Health (Liberal Arts/Public Health)
Email: idiathurston@tamu.edu


Radhika Viruru

Radhika Viruru

Clinical Professor of Teaching, Learning and Culture (Education)
Email: viruru@tamu.edu




X. Ben Wu

X. Ben Wu

Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs (Agriculture & Life Sciences)
Email: xbw@tamu.edu